Home » Privacy Policy


HER Fund is committed to ensuring that the personal information provided through online donation and visitors of HER Fund’s website: www.herfund.org.hk, is treated with respect, kept confidential.

By visiting our website, we may collect two types of information from you:

1) Personal Data
When you make a donation through our website, your personal information (including name, email, phone number, address and fax number) provided by you will only use for issuing receipt and sending you HER Fund’s newsletter and annual report. If you do not wish to receive our information after making donation, please email or call us.


2) User Information
When you visit our website, our service provider makes a record of your visit. This shows your IP address, operating system, browser type and the pages you have visited. The service provider only discloses to us aggregate information about the number of visitors. We will only use this information for preparing statistics.


Personal Information Collection Statement
HER Fund undertakes to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to ensure that personal data kept are accurate and securely kept. To safeguard interest of our data subject, HER Fund collects personal data (name, telephone number, fax number, email and mailing addresses) from you, and may use it for the purposes of providing you with information of HER Fund, fundraising appeal, workshops / activities invitation as well as for feedback collection and related promotion purposes. We will only use your personal data for the above mentioned purposes when we get your consent.


The personal data being collected via the present means, will not be sold, traded or rented in any forms through any means to any other parties. Upon your request at any time and at no charge, we will cease to use your personal data for promotion purposes. You may contact us at 2794-1100 or info@herfund.org.hk for enquiry or the updating of your personal data.

Links to Other Websites
This site contains links to other sites. HER Fund is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites.


Policy Amendment
Any changes HER Fund makes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. You should check our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of our latest policies.


Contact Us
If you wish to contact HER Fund about this privacy policy, please email to info@herfund.org.hk or write to Flat A, 1/F, 217 Fa Yuen Street, Prince Edward, Kowloon, Hong Kong, or call us at 2794-1100.